CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 R00470

Mr. Larry Collins
City Buddha
1836 West 25th St.
Cleveland, Ohio 44113

RE: The tariff classification of a silk scarf from China.

Dear Mr. Collins:

In your undated letter you requested a classification ruling.

You submitted a picture of what appears to be a woven scarf. You state that it is made of silk fabric. The scarf measures approximately 23” wide by 70” long. You also ask the classification if the identical scarf was made of pashmina fabric.

Please note that the scarf would be classified differently if made of knit fabric.

The applicable subheading for the woven 100% silk scarves will be 6214.10.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: Of silk or silk waste: Containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste.” The duty rate will be 1.2% ad valorem. There is no quota or visa on this merchandise. The applicable subheading for the woven pashmina fabric scarf will be 6214.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: Of wool or fine animal hair." The rate of duty will be 6.7%. The textile category designation is 459. We cannot comment on the country of origin marking without a sample as marked.

Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China for the pashmina scarf are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division